Privacy Policy

CBG Asset Management Ltd
Privacy Policy

General CBG Asset Management Ltd (CBG) like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act which impose certain requirements on CBG with respect to handling personal information. CBG has implemented procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Act. CBG has issued this policy in compliance with the Act. Please read the following policy to understand how CBG deals with the personal information that it may collect about you from time to time. This policy may change from time to time, so please revisit the policy periodically. For the purpose of this policy and the Act “Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a document or other source), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Information

Collection of Information from You
CBG collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of carrying out its business and complying with laws and regulations that may require the collection and disclosure of such information. The personal information CBG may collect include the following:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • any other information that you have provided CBG as a result of our dealings with you.

To assist CBG in providing quality services, it is important that the information you entrust tous is complete, accurate and up -to-date. You can help us to keep your information up to date by contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

We may also collect personal information if authorised or required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information. We will tell you if collection is required or authorised by law and provide you with details of the law, court or tribunal order.

For example, when you make an application for a financial product CBG is required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to collect certain information from you to prove your identity, such as your driver’s licence or passport details. CBG may collect your Australian tax file number (TFN). It is not compulsory to provide your TFN, but if you do not, CBG may deduct withholding tax from your distribution payments at the highest marginal rate. CBG will collect your TFN to determine whether you are subject to withholding tax on any distribution payments you receive and for communication purposes of distribution payments to the Australian Taxation Office. If CBG collects your TFN, we will handle your TFN in accordance with the Privacy Act and Guidelines issued by the Commissioner.